Hershey Theatre
Hershey Theatre
Purchase Tickets Sign Up For Email Seating Chart Spotlight Tour

2014 Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards
Nominees and Honorable Mention Recipients - Plays

*Award recipients are listed in red below

Outstanding Student Playwright
 

Kaela C. for A Word to the Wise – Bishop McDevitt High School
Meagan M. for Clouds of Smoke – Bishop McDevitt High School
Madeleine R. for Character Lessons – Bishop McDevitt High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Student Playwright
Renee C. for Dear Mameh – Hershey High School


Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play

 

Kat A. as Girl in The Good Doctor – Elizabethtown Area High School

Meredith B. as Nelly Windrod in The Rimers of Eldritch – Camp Hill High School
Nick B. as Cherdyakov in The Good Doctor – Elizabethtown Area High School
Tyler M. as Owen Musser in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School
Bonita W. as the Caterpillar in Alice in Wonderland – Cedar Crest High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play
Connor O. as Reverend Perris in The Crucible – Hershey High School
Brian S. as Kistunov in The Good Doctor - Elizabethtown Area High School
Ellie W. as the Woman in The Good Doctor - Elizabethtown Area High School


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
 

Rachel A. as the March Hare in Alice in Wonderland – Palmyra Area High School
Cosette G. as Amy March in Little Women: Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy – Hershey High School
Erin H. as J.C. Smuts in FRONT – Lower Dauphin High School
Carly L. as Woman 3 (Sandrine and Hope) in Almost, Maine – Red Land High School
Elizabeth M. as Granillo in Rope – Cumberland Valley High School
Becca R. as Mary Windrod in The Rimers of Eldritch - Camp Hill High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Jessica F. as Betty Meeks in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School
Taylor P. as Patsy Johnson in The Rimers of Eldritch - Camp Hill High School
Mallory R. as Meg March in Little Women: Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy - Hershey High School


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
 

Dominic A. as Rev. John Hale in The Crucible – Bishop McDevitt High School
Timothy J. as Bert Jefferson in The Man Who Came to Dinner – Central Dauphin East High School
Chris K. as "Froggy" LeSueur in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School
Josh P. as Ellard Simms in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School
Nick W. as Preacher/Judge in The Rimers of Eldritch – Camp Hill High School
Ray W. as Puck in A Midsummer Night's Dream - Central Dauphin High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Nicolas R. as Beverly Carlton in The Man Who Came to Dinner – Central Dauphin East High School
Vaughn R. as Rev. David Lee in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
 

Leanne F. as Hermia in A Midsummer Night's Dream – Central Dauphin High School
Kelsey K. as Judith Gently in FRONT – Lower Dauphin High School
Hannah L. as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank – Susquenita High School
Maura M. as Jo March in Little Women: Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy – Hershey High School
Rachel R. as Eva Jackson in The Rimers of Eldritch – Camp Hill High School
Ally W. as Brandon in Rope – Cumberland Valley High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Anna G. as Cora Groves in The Rimers of Eldritch – Camp Hill High School


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
 

Carson K. as Bottom in A Midsummer Night's Dream – Central Dauphin High School
Xavier L. as Sheridan Whiteside in The Man Who Came to Dinner – Central Dauphin East High School
Brendan M. as Frank Gently and Frakkur in FRONT – Lower Dauphin High School
Josh M. as Skellyl Mannor in The Rimers of Eldritch – Camp Hill High School
Noah M. as The Narrator in The Good Doctor – Elizabethtown Area High School
Evan W. as Bottom in A Midsummer Night's Dream – Central Dauphin High School

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Sean G. as Charlie Baker in The Foreigner – Cedar Crest High School


Outstanding Play
 

Camp Hill High School –The Rimers of Eldritch
Cedar Crest High School –The Foreigner
Central Dauphin High School – A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cast 2)
Cumberland Valley High School – Rope
Susquenita High School – The Diary of Anne Frank

Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Elizabethtown Area High School – The Good Doctor
Hershey High School – Little Women: Meg, Jo, Beth and Amy
Lower Dauphin High School - FRONT


Spirit of Theater - Play Recipients
 

Claire O. – Bishop McDevitt Spring High School
Keanna Q. – Camp Hill High School
Tyler M. – Cedar Crest High School
Susana R. – Central Dauphin East High School
Casey H. – Central Dauphin High School
Mitchel N. – Central Dauphin High School
Eveyln M. – Cumberland Valley High School
Amanda M. – Cumberland Valley High School
McKayla W. – Elizabethtown Area High School
Coleman D. – Hershey High School
A. J. V. – Lower Dauphin High School
Ezzie J. – Palmyra Area High School
Brock V. – Red Land High School
Alayna W. – Susquenita High School
Tristian M. – West Perry High School



Performances and Events   |  Tickets   |  Education   |  Membership/Support Us   |  Plan Your Visit   |  About Hershey Theatre
Tech Info   |  Contact Us   |  Press Room   |  Privacy Policy   |  Site Map   |  Terms and Conditions |  Promoter's Guide